Warriors

Patriots and Warriors
“To everything there is a season…a time of war, and a time of peace.”  – Ecclesiastes 3

Colonial Period

Roger Clapp (b1609) – Captain, Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company, Boston Garrison, 1630
Andrew Endsley (c1716) – Cumberland County Militia, French and Indian War, Killed by Indians 19 Jul 1757
Jan Janzoon van Haarlem (b1575) – Grand Admiral of the Moroccan Imperial Fleet
Jacob Vandergrift (b1622) – Captain, 22 Gun Ship “Swol,” Dutch West India Company 1644
American Revolution

Headquarters, New York, July 9, 1776
General Orders

“The blessing and protection of Heaven are at all times necessary but especially so in times of public distress and danger – The General hopes and trusts, that every officer and man, will endeavor so to live, and act, as becomes a Christian Soldier defending the dearest Rights and Liberties of his country.”   – George Washington

Adam Oberlin (b1745) – Sergeant, 1st Regiment Flying Camp of Lancaster County – August 1776 Battle of Long Island
Christopher Oberlin (b1743) – Corporal, 1st Regiment Flying Camp of Lancaster County – August 1776 Battle of Long Island
Jacob Oberlin (b1747) – 1st Regiment Flying Camp of Lancaster County – August 1776 Battle of Long Island
John Oberlin (b1755) – Lancaster County Militia
Michael Oberlin (b1751) – Captain, 3rd Battalion, Lancaster County Militia
William Alexander (b1749) – Virginia Militia, Western Indian Campaigns
Henry Baltzell (b1735) – 2nd Lieutenant, Maryland Associators, Smallwood’s Regiment – August 1776 Battle of Long Island
Peter Baltzell (b1764) – Maryland Militia
Phillip Beerbower (b1755) – 3rd Battalion, York County, Pennsylvania Militia
Jonathon Clapp (b1713) – Major, Boston Massachusetts Militia
Benjamin Clapp (b1738) – Quartermaster, Boston Massachusetts Militia
Josiah Elston (b1759) – Sussex County, New Jersey Militia
James Endsley (b1743) – Cumberand County, Pennsylvania Militia
Henry Ensminger (b1744) – 2nd Battalion, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania Militia
Joshua Ensminger (b1760) – Virginia Continental Line – Battle of Yorktown
Nicholas Ensminger (b1736) – 2nd Battalion, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania Militia
James Haggerty (c1755) – 3rd Pennsylvania Artillery, Continental Line – Wintered at Valley Forge
Robert Haughey (b1742) – Commissary General, Delaware Militia
Robert Huston (b1756) – Burlington County, New Jersey Militia – December 1776 capture of Trenton
Abraham Lewis (b1751) – North Carolina Militia
Conrad Neustetter (b1754) – Dragoon of the Brunswick Regiment Prinz Ludwig (German) Captured at Saratogo
Henry Schaeffer (b1749) – Captain, 2nd Battalion, Lancaster County Associators – August 1776 Battle of Long Island
Valentine Stober (b1757) – Pennsylvania Continental Line Artillery
John Shilling (b1753) – Robinson’s Battalion, Continental Rangers
Edward Wiggins (b1740) – 4th Battalion, Chester County, Pennsylvania Militia – December 1776 capture of Trenton
Cornelius Wyckoff (b1763) – Somerset County, New Jersey Militia
Jacob Wyckoff (b1754) – New Jersey Troops – Battles of Trenton, Princeton, Brandywine, Germantown.
Joachim Wyckoff (b1749) – Captain Stillwell’s Company, New Jersey Troops
John York (b1752) – Col. John Collier’s Battalion, Randolph County, North Carolina Militia

War of 1812
Joseph Alexander (b1780) – 1st Regiment, Eastern Tennessee Volunteer Militia
George Baltzell (b1788) – Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry – September 1813 Battle of Put-in-Bay, Lake Erie
Henry Baltzell (b1791) – Captain, Captain Leonard Luther’s Company, Maryland
Samuel Brown (b1787) – Battle of Lundy’s Lane, near Fort Niagara
Richard Dirrim (b1785) – 133rd Regiment, Pennsylvania Militia
Robert Huston (b1792) – Sergeant, Captain Isaac Walker’s Company, Ohio
Finley McGrew (c1780) – Col. James V. Ball’s volunteer cavalry, Mississinewa under Gen. Harrison. died at Fort Meigs 13 Jul 1813
Nathan McGrew (c1780) – Col. James V. Ball’s volunteer cavalry, Mississinewa under Gen. Harrison
Peter Wyckoff (b1775) – Captain, 3rd Regiment, Ohio Militia

Mexican War
Allen Overly (b1821) – 1st Regular U.S. Mounted Riflemen, Wounded in Action, 13 September 1847, Chapultapec

United States Civil War
Adam Oberlin (b1846) – 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Frederick D. Oberlin (b1830) – Co. G, 53rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Isaac Oberlin (b1845) – 162nd Ohio Infantry, Died in Service, 30 July 1864, Columbus, Ohio. Too young to enlist at the beginning of the war, entered service 2 May 1864 and died less than 3 months later.

John Oberlin (b1843) – 7th Independent Sharpshooters, Ohio (Sherman’s Bodyguard)
Obed Oberlin (b1838) – 162nd Ohio Infantry
Orlando Oberlin (b1843) – 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry, Died of Typhoid Fever, 22 March 1862, Pittsburg Landing, Tennessee. Buried Shiloh National Cemetery in unknown grave.
Orlando F. Oberlin (b1846) – 38th Ohio Infantry, Wounded in Action
Samuel Oberlin (b1844) – 7th Independent Sharpshooters, Ohio (Sherman’s Bodyguard)
Samuel W. Oberlin (b1843) – Corporal, 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Joseph P. Alexander (b1843) – Company K, 85th Indiana Infantry
Henry H. Baltzell (b1839) – 7th Illinois Infantry
William Brown (b1821) – 129th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Alfred Coolman (b1842) – Sergeant, Company C, 142nd Indiana Infantry
George H. Cosper (b1842) – Captain, 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry, Wounded in Action, Shiloh, Tennessee
Hugh W. Dirrim (b1837) – Corporal, 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Isaac C. Dirrim (b1846) – Corporal, Company C, 127th Regiment, 12th Cavalry
James G. Dirrim (b1838) – Corporal, 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry, Killed in Action, 2 May 1862, Corinth, Mississippi
Richard Dirrim (b1840) – Corporal, 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Robert R. Dirrim (b1842) – 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry, Wounded in Action, Shiloh, Tennessee
William C. Dirrim (b1847) – Company C, 127th Regiment, 12th Cavalry
Isaac Firestone (b1840) – 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Henry Gunsenhouser (b1834) – 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry, Wounded in Action, Fort Donelson, Tennessee
John Gunsenhouser (b1830) – Captain, 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry, Killed in Action, 20 September 1863, Chickamauga. While moving his command to the rear, redirected his men toward the sound of musket fire and was struck. Referring to John, Colonel Simeon C. Aldrich said “No braver man ever fought.”

John H. Hagerty (b1845) – 43rd Ohio Infantry, Died of Wounds, 9 March 1864, Decatur, Alabama. Too young to enlist at the beginning of the war, entered service 30 January 1864 and died less than 6 weeks later.

Francis Marion Haughey (b1835) – 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Benjamin F. Kennedy (b1845) – Sergeant, 88th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Joseph Kennedy (b1847) – 1st Indiana Heavy Artillery
Josiah Kennedy (b1839) – 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Phillip Kennedy (b1842) – Mississippi Marine Brigade, Twice Wounded in Action
Samuel Kennedy (b1830) – 9th Illinois Cavalry
Charles W. Krewson (b1840) – 34th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
James C. Myers (b1826) – 129th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Abner Slentz (b1808) – 129th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Henry Slentz (b1843) – 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Jacob Slentz (b1833) – 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry, POW Libby Prison
John Slentz (b1839) – 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry, Wounded in Action, Tallihoma, Tennessee
August Stitz (b1839) – 8th Regiment Ohio Cavalry, POW Andersonville, Georgia
James W. Wyckoff (b1844) – 152nd Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Spanish American War
Clyde B. Oberlin (b1879) – 157th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Edgar G. Oberlin (b1881) – 1st Ohio Volunteer Cavalry

World War I
Adrian Oberlin (b1895) – Sergeant, U.S. Army, 329th Infantry, American Expeditionary Forces, France
Edgar G. Oberlin (b1881) – Commander Philadelphia Navy Yard, U.S. Naval Academy Graduate
Forest M. Oberlin (b1896) – U.S. Army, Machine Gun Company 11, American Expeditionary Forces, Meuse-Argonne, France
Frank Oberlin (b1896) – Corporal, U.S. Army, American Expeditionary Forces, Vittorio-Veneto, Italy
Frank L. Oberlin (b1894) – U.S. Army, 158th Depot Brigade
Joseph K. Oberlin (b1896) – Corporal, U.S. Army, Company G, 23rd Infantry, American Expeditionary Forces, Meuse-Argonne, France
Glenn S. Oberlin (b1897) – U.S. Army, 7th Company, Eastern New York Coast Artillery
Ira W. Oberlin (b1895) – U.S. Army, 79th Infantry Division, Killed in Action 12 November 1918 (After the armistice),
American Expeditionary Forces, Meuse-Argonne, France

Kenneth M. Oberlin (b1900) – U.S. Army, American Expeditionary Forces, Meuse-Argonne, France
Leon R. Oberlin (b1888) – U.S. Army, 105th Engineers, American Expeditionary Forces, Ypres-Lys, France
Richard V. Dirrim (b1895) – Corporal, U.S. Army, 129th Infantry, Killed in Action 28 July 1918
Guy Holland (b1898) – 13th Regiment, Canadian Mounted Rifles
Lewis M. Krewson (b1887) – U.S. Army, Wounded in Action, Meuse-Argonne, France
Joseph Przybysz (b1889) – U.S. Army, American Expeditionary Forces, France
John Stricat (b1890) – Corporal, U.S. Army, Company H, 14 Infantry

World War II
Ammon Oberlin (b1913) – Seaman 1st Class, U.S. Navy
Carl L. Oberlin (b1913) – Private, United States Army, Killed in Action, 6 June 1944, Omaha Beach
Clyde W. Oberlin (b1918) – MSgt, U.S. Army – South Pacific
Donald G. Oberlin (b1927) – Seaman, United States Merchant Marine
Frederick W. Oberlin (b1923) – United States Navy, U.S.S. Hickox
Hurley Oberlin (b1921) – United States Navy, U.S.S. West Virginia & U.S.S. Lexington, Pearl Harbor survivor
James A. Oberlin (b1919) – United States Navy, Intelligence
Joseph W. Oberlin (b1921) – Lieutenant J.G., U.S. Navy, Killed in Air Action, 17 June 1944, Battle of Saipan
Received Distinguished Flying Cross for actions on 16 June 1944. Piloting a TBM-Avenger, after destroying a Japanese ammunition dump, broke formation and repeatedly strafed enemy positions to relieve besieged American infantry. Crashed into the sea during carrier takeoff on combat sortie the following day. Ensign George H.W. Bush also piloted a TBM-Avenger as part of the same Task Force 58.

Keith “Skeeter” Oberlin (b1916) – Seaman, United States Merchant Marine
Kenneth C. Oberlin (b1922) – U.S. Army, Six Bronze Stars, Africa & Europe
Corless R. Alexander (b1924) – U.S. Army, Phillipine Islands
Thomas G. Bond (b1922) – Aviator U.S. Navy, U.S.S. Hornet, South Pacific
Howard R. Day (b1918) – U.S. Army, Killed in Action 16 Dec 1944, Battle of the Bulge
Charles B. Heffron (b1918) – Master Sergeant, U.S. Army, Captured at the fall of Corregidor, 6 May 1942
Charles F. Henke (b1926) – Sergeant, Patton’s 3rd Army, 11th Armor Division, 974th Field Artillery Battalion, Europe

Post World War II
Kenneth Emenhiser (b1921) – U.S. Army, Korea
Thomas W. Hagerty (b1928) – U.S. Marine Corp, Korea, Vietnam
Wayne E. Hagerty (b1930) – U.S. Army, Korea
Steven D. Oberlin (b1949) – Staff Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Strategic Air Command Nuclear Deterrence Force
JaBraun S. Knox (b1988) – Sergeant, U.S. Army, 377th Field Artillery Regiment, Killed in Action 18 May 2012, Afghanistan.